Privacy Policy

The Paediatric Nurse Privacy Policy

The Paediatric Nurse Pty Ltd (TPNweus and our) has developed and adopted a privacy policy, which is set out below.

By:

a) accessing this website (“Website”) or any portal in which we provide you with access for the purpose of providing our services (“the Sites”) including any materials presented on the Sites and all digital products provided by us, or made available by us;

b) purchasing a Membership Subscription to access all of our then current webinars and receive other member benefits (“Membership Subscription”); or

c) otherwise providing us with your information;

you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this privacy policy, personal information and sensitive information have the meanings given to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

General

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information entrusted to us by our customers or otherwise collected and used by us.

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing revised versions on the Website. We encourage you to check the Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

 

How we collect information and what we collect

We may collect personal information from you when you subscribe to the Website, you purchase a Membership Subscription, pay as you go package or free webinar access, and through your other dealings with us.

Common methods of communication which we use collect your personal information include via:

  • telephone;
  • email;
  • the Website contact form;
  • surveys; and
  • our online registration forms.

Information we often collect directly from you may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your personal address;
  • You contact telephone number;
  • Your email address; and
  • Other relevant information as required to provide our services.

When you make a purchase with TPN, third party provider Stripe Payments Australia Pty Ltd collects, stores and processes your payment details including bank details or credit/debit card details. You can view the privacy policy for Stripe here.

If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update TPN with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

 

Collection of your personal information on the Sites

Sometimes we may collect your personal information via the Sites when you provide it to us, for example, when you fill out and submit a contact form, or you register an online account with us.

If you use the Internet to transmit to us any information, including your email address, contact information and payment details, you do so at your own risk. There are security risks in the use of the internet.

When you access the Sites, we record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you use to visit the Sites.

This information is used and disclosed in anonymous, aggregated form for purposes including statistical analysis and to help us to improve the functionality of the Sites.

Whilst you are not individually identified when you visit the Sites, we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate you where we reasonably believe that you may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with the Sites, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

The Sites may from time to time contain links to other websites and TPN is not responsible for the privacy practices adopted on other websites. If you access another website via the Sites, you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies and pixels

If you use the Sites, some of your personal information may be collected through the use of cookies. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies.

Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on the Sites will not be available to you. In particular, cookies must be enabled to access and use any part of the Sites for placing orders.

We also use HotJar, which is a recording software that records hotspots and interactions on the Sites to improve our marketing and Sites design.

The Facebook pixel may be installed on the Sites and captures your use of the Sites for Facebook ad retargeting purposes.

We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.

 

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide our services to you, and, if you use the Website, to track your usage and to evaluate the performance of the Website.

More specifically, your personal information may be used by TPN for:

  • allowing you to create and access an online account;
  • allowing you to watch webinars and eSeminars and to provide any other services to you;
  • identification and authentication;
  • accounting, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • to protect TPN and the users of the Website;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • as required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if TPN reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities;
  • to ensure that TPN receives payment of the fees due to it;
  • to contact you;
  • to conduct research;
  • marketing and promotional purposes; and
  • as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

When you contact TPN, we may keep a record of the communications between you and TPN to help resolve any issues you might have.

If we collect, use or disclose any information from you that is not personal information, but is sensitive information, then we will seek consent directly from you each time we collect, use or disclose your sensitive information, including for direct marketing purposes. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any other purpose unless the purpose is directly related to the primary purpose for which your sensitive information was collected.

You may opt out of receiving marketing related emails by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to any other third parties.

We use Mailchimp as our online marketing platform and to store our email lists. Mailchimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States. You can view the Mailchimp privacy policy here.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • that third party is a group or related company of ours, in which case that company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that company;
  • that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing the Website). This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. We also use Google analytics to help us understand how our customers use our site and third party carriers or couriers to deliver any products;
  • such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets; or
  • you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose, or the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act.

We do not generally transfer your personal information overseas unless required by law or enforcement activity or unless otherwise working with international service providers. There may be times when we store personal information with parties who have been contracted to provide technological solutions. Although information is encrypted where possible and efforts are made to protect your personal information, when you agree to this policy you acknowledge that we will not be responsible for the overseas third party.

 

How we hold and secure your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to TPN. We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption. We therefore cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details.

You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

 

Your access to your personal information and your right to correct it

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe to be incorrect. We will require you to provide us with suitable evidence to verify your identity as well as to specify which information you require.

For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort or cost on our part. To the extent practicable, we will advise you in advance if a charge may be imposed, and the likely amount of the charge.

Please contact Brooke Batchelor (Director of TPN) and Erica Donovan (Director of TPN) via email to admin@thepaediatricnurse.com to request access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your information.

You can also contact us by post to PO Box 55, Ashmore LPO QLD 4214.

Any complaint will be appropriately investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within a reasonable period of time (allow for 30 days). If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 March 2020.

Watch it for free or choose to donate for a great cause*

FREE CPD

COVID-19: Supporting Paediatric Patients in Coping through a Pandemic

(1 hour) 

*The money raised from this webinar will go to the Dr. Lorna Breen Heroes’ Fund